Accessibility Statement (Coming soon)

Click the icon for a change of contrast in the page style: Change Contrast
(To be enabled soon)

Header Level 2 example

Header Level 3 example

This is how the standard text on the page will be seen.

Kielder Water Sailing Club

Trophy Winners and other awards 2016

To be updated.

SeriesMember(s)
Club Championship  
Spring Series  
Dam to Dam Series  
Easter Egg  
Kielder Collection  
Junior Series  
Novice Series  
Ladies from Club Championship  
Optimists from Club Championship  
Cruiser of the Year  
Singlehanded from Club Championship  
Doublehanded from Club Championship  
Supernova from Club Championship  
Stern Chase Series  
Round the Cans  
Summer Series  
Picnic Series  
Greased Cougar  
Autumn Series  
Winter Series  
Little Americas Cup  
Little Americas Cup Youth  
Most Improved Adult  
Most Improved Junior  
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge 1st Nick Pike
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge 2nd Luke Stewart
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge 3rd Archie Dodd
Colin WIlkinson Trophy Ferguson Family
Don, Chris and Meg – for all that they do for Team15 and windsurfing at the club
Windsurfing Spring Award Ben Russell
Windsurfing Summer Award Annabelle Scullion
Windsurfing Autumn Award George Stewart
Windsurfing Speed League 1st Richard Longbone
26/08/2016 – Top speed 27.525 knots – best 10s 22.348 knots
Windsurfing Speed League 1st Nick Pike
231/08/2016 – Top speed 22.471 knots – best 10s 21.911 knots
Windsurfing Speed League 1st Luke Stewart
24/09/2016 – Top speed 18.583 knots – best 10s 17.169 knots

Trophy Winners and other awards 2015

To be updated.

SeriesMember(s)
Club Championship  
Spring Series  
Dam to Dam Series  
Easter Egg  
Kielder Collection  
Junior Series  
Novice Series  
Ladies from Club Championship  
Optimists from Club Championship  
Cruiser of the Year  
Singlehanded from Club Championship  
Doublehanded from Club Championship  
Supernova from Club Championship  
Stern Chase Series  
Round the Cans  
Summer Series  
Picnic Series  
Greased Cougar  
Autumn Series  
Winter Series  
Little Americas Cup  
Little Americas Cup Youth  
Most Improved Adult  
Most Improved Junior  
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge 1st Christina Coates
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge 2nd Nick Pike
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge 3rd Archie Dodd
Colin WIlkinson Trophy Jonathan Dodd
Windsurfing Spring Award Tom Russell
Windsurfing Summer Award Jonathan Dodd
Windsurfing Autumn Award Jack Chelley
Windsurfing Speed League Nick Pike at 20.918 knots

Trophy Winners and other awards 2014

SeriesMember(s)
Club Championship Geoff Brown
Spring Series Geoff Brown
Dam to Dam Series Viola & Mike Scott
Easter Egg Not held
Kielder Collection Geoff Brown & Carlton Garrick
Junior Series Robbie Langford
Novice Series Amy Holley
Ladies from Club Championship Michelle Russell
Optimists from Club Championship Ben Russell
Cruiser of the Year Frank Stewart
Singlehanded from Club Championship Michelle Russell
Doublehanded from Club Championship     Geoff Brown
Supernova from Club Championship Andrew Billington
Stern  Chase Series James Nohl & Robbie Langford
Round the Cans Geoff Brown & Carlton Garrick
Summer Series Geoff Brown
Picnic Series Robbie Langford
Greased Cougar Robbie Langford
Autumn Series Geoff Brown & Carlton Garrick
Winter Series Rob Shaw & Ian Little
Little Americas Cup Adrian Langford
Little Americas Cup Youth Luke Stewart
Most Improved Adult Amy Holley
Most Improved Junior Ben Russell
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge Overall Christina Coates
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge Regatta Luke Stewart
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge Youth Luke Stewart
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge Junior Jack Chelley
Colin WIlkinson Trophy Megan Ferguson & Anabelle Scullion
Windsurfing Spring Award George Stewart
Windsurfing Summer Award Nick Pike
Windsurfing Autumn Award Rosie Thumwood
Windsurfing Speed League Adult Brian Coates
Windsurfing Speed League Junior Jane Vallance at 21.42 Knots

Trophy Winners and other awards 2013

SeriesMember(s)
Club Championship Robbie Langford
Spring Series Robbie Langford
Dam to Dam Series Adrian Langford & Steve Gibbon
Easter Egg James Nohl
Junior Series Robbie Langford
Ladies from Club Championship Christine Fair
Optimists from Club Championship Ben Russell
Cruiser of the Year Frank Stewart
Singlehanded from Club Championship Alex Vallance
Doublehanded from Club Championship Rob Shaw & Ian Little
Supernova from Club Championship  Alex Vallance
Stern  Chase Series Robbie Langford
Round the Cans Robbie Langford
Summer Series Robbie Langford
Greased Cougar Robbie Langford
Winter Series Rob shaw
Little Americas Cup Graham Thumwood
Little Americas Cup Youth Robbie Langford
Little Americas Cup Jnr Archie Dodd
Most Improved Adult Francis Nohl
Most Improved Junior Ben Russell
   
Windsurfing Freestyle Challenge Jane Vallance
Colin WIlkinson Trophy Jane Vallance
Windsurfing Spring Award Archie Dodd
Windsurfing Summer Award Philip Heywood
Windsurfing Autumn Award Luke Stewart
Windsurfing Speed League Adult Brian Coates
Windsurfing Speed League Junior Jane Vallance

 

Trophy Winners and other awards 2012

SeriesMember(s)
Spring Series Geoff Brown
Round the Lake Geoff Brown
Easter Egg Francis Scott
Junior Series Robbie Langford
Ladies Michelle Russell
Mens Robbie Langford
Novice Series Nicholas Pike
Topper Series Robbie Langford
Picnic Series Nicola Bell
Singlehanded Robbie Langford
Doublehanded Geoff Brown
Stern  Chase Series Robbie Langford
Ramblers Series Robbie Langford
Summer Series Geoff Brown
Autumn Series Robbie Langford
Buddy Series Geoff Brown
Greased Cougar James Nohl
Little Americas Cup Judy Scullion
Little Americas Cup Youth Robbie Langford
Little Americas Cup Jnr Ben Russell
Winter Series Geoff Brown
Most Improved Adult Chris Lawrence
 Most Improved Junior  Luke Stewart
   
Colin WIlkinson Trophy Jonathan Dodd
Windsurfing Autumn Award Jane Vallance
Windsurfing Speed League Adult Brian Coates
Windsurfing Speed League Junior Christina Coates

 

Trophy Winners and other awards 2011

SeriesTrophyMember(s)
Spring Eric Rowlands Cup Geoff Brown and Carlton Garrick
Fewster Cup Fewster Cup Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Single Handed Single Handed Cup Robbie Langford
Double Handed Scott Quaich Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Round the Lake Foundation Salver Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Junior Great Harry Quaich Robbie Langford
Ladies Border Belle Vase Christine Fair
Novice Round Tray Lauren Thomas
Mens Crews Salver Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Picnic Series Picnic Series Shield Mike Scott
Stern Chase Ronnie Findlay Cup Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
     
Ramblers Series   Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Summer Dagger Board Plaque Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Kielder Collection Rectangular Tray Peter Hawkin
Autumn Paton Trophy Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Winter Snowflake Shield Graham and Rosie Thumwood
Brucey   Ben and Michelle Russell
Topper   Robbie Langford
Little Americas Cup Mike Garbutt Cup Adrian Langford
Little Americas Cup Youth   Jack Vallance
Little Americas Cup Jnr   Luke Stewart
Greased Cougar Plate Rob Shaw and Ian Little
Best Improvers   Rob Lawrence
Best Improver Jnr   Lauren Thomas
Commodore's Award   Brian Coates and Alec Vallance

 

Trophy Winners and other awards 2010

SeriesTrophyMember(s)
Spring Eric Rowlands Cup Alec Vallance
Fewster Cup Fewster Cup Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Single Handed Single Handed Cup Steve Jarvis
Double Handed Scott Quaich Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Round the Lake Foundation Salver Viola and Michael Scott
Junior Great Harry Quaich Oliver Brooks
Ladies Border Belle Vase Christine Fair
Novice Round Tray Adrian Langford
Mens Crews Salver Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Picnic Series Picnic Series Shield Geoff Brown
Stern Chase Ronnie Findlay Cup Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
     
Ramblers Series   Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Summer Dagger Board Plaque Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Kielder Collection Rectangular Tray Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Autumn Paton Trophy Paddy Lewis
Winter Snowflake Shield Ernie and Dorothy Bennett
Brucey   Ben and Michelle Russell
Topper   Robbie Langford
Little Americas Cup Mike Garbutt Cup Fergus Holland
Little Americas Cup Youth   Robbie Langford
Little Americas Cup Jnr   Hamish Turnbull
Greased Cougar Plate Rob Shaw and Ian Little
Best Improvers   Vicky Fleming, Tony Cullen
Best Improver Jnr   Jane Vallance
Commodore's Award   Julie Gibbon

 

Trophy Winners and other awards 2009

SeriesTrophyMember(s)
Spring Eric Rowlands Cup Ernie Bennett
Fewster Cup Fewster Cup Giles Passmore
Single Handed Single Handed Cup Christine Fair
Double Handed Scott Quaich Ernie Bennett
Round the Lake Foundation Salver Giles Passmore
Junior Great Harry Quaich Sam Thumwood
Ladies Border Belle Vase Judy Scullion
Novice Round Tray Sam Thumwood
Mens Crews Salver Tony Blenkinsop
Picnic Series Picnic Series Shield David Turner
Stern Chase Ronnie Findlay Cup Ernie Bennett
     
Ramblers Series   Viola Scott
Summer Dagger Board Plaque Tony Blenkinsop
Kielder Collection Rectangular Tray Giles Passmore
Autumn Paton Trophy  
Winter Snowflake Shield Robert Shaw
Brucey   Graham Thumwood
Oppi   Hamish Turnbull
Topper   Oliver Brooks
Little Americas Cup Mike Garbutt Cup Fergus Holland
Little Americas Cup Jnr   Catherine Coates
Greased Cougar Plate Paul Turnbull / Tom Holland
Commodore's Award   Michael and Vicky Fleming

 

Trophy Winners and other awards 2008 (ordered by Surname)

Member(s)Series
Phil Armstrong 3rd Picnic
Dorothy Bennett 1st Stern, 2nd Double, 2nd Autumn
Ernie Bennett 1st Stern, 2nd Double, 2nd Autumn
Tony Blenkinsop 1st Novice, 1st Men, 2nd Summer, 3rd Double
Oliver Brooks 3rd Junior Series
Geoff Brown 3rd Brucey, 2nd Easter
Mike Charlton 1st Fewster, =2nd Spring, 2nd RTL, 2nd Picnic, 2nd Kielder
Mike and Jo Collins Services to the Club
Dave Drewery Services to the Club
Roger Edwardson Little America's Cup
Richard Evans 1st Novice, 1st Men, 2nd Summer, 3rd Double
Christine Fair 1st Single, =2nd Spring
Julie Gibbon 2nd Crew Mens, 2nd Crew Novices
Ben Hawkin 1st Juniors, 2nd Novice
Ruth Hawkin Best Adult Improver
Ruth Hawkin 1st Ladies
Peter Hawkin 1st Ladies, 1st Picnic, 3rd Single, 3rd Stern, 3rd Ramblers, 3rd Easter
Sam Hawkin 1st Topper, 2nd Junior, 3rd Novice
Sam Hawkin Best Junior Improver
Margaret Hayward 1st RTL
Brian Hayward 1st RTL
Caitlin Herbert 3rd Brucey
Chris Herbert 3rd Picnic, 2nd Brucey
Sarah Herbert 3rd Ladies
Fergus Holland 3rd Kielder Collection
Tom Holland 1st Spring, 1st Double, 3rd Fewster, Greased Cougar (Crew)
Steve Jarvis 2nd Fewster, 2nd Single, 3rd RTL,3rd Autumn
Paddy Lewis 1st Spring, 1st Double, 1st Autumn, 2nd Stern, 2nd Ramblers,3rd Fewster
Ian Little 1st Summer
Giles Passmore 1st Fewster, =2nd Spring, 2nd RTL, 2nd Picnic, 2nd Kielder
Polly Pym 2nd Oppie
Michelle Russell Personal Handicap Award
Michael Scott 1st Ramblers, 1st Kielder
Viola Scott 1st Ramblers, 1st Kielder
Judy Scullion 2nd Ladies
Liam Stephenson Junior Little America's Cup
Graham Thumwood 1st Easter, 3rd Men
Rosie Thumwood 1st Easter, 3rd Men
Sam Thumwood 1st Easter, 3rd Men
Fiona Turnbull 3rd in Oppie Series
Hamish Turnbull 1st Oppie
Paul Turnbull Greased Cougar (helm),1st Autumn, 2nd Stern, 2nd Ramblers
Ian Wilkinson 2nd Brucey
Andrew Wilson 1st Brucey
Simon Wilson 1st Brucey
Scroll To The Top